Home News and Features Local Students Rock Vermont History Day

Local Students Rock Vermont History Day

0
Central Vermont students made a mark at this year’s Vermont History Day, bringing in awards in almost every category. From abortion rights to folk music to the Barre granite industry, students from Main Street Middle School, U-32, Harwood Union Middle School, and Montpelier High School filled the roster of winners after the April 8 event put on by the Vermont Historical Society. 

Two local teachers, Daniel Maguire from Main Street Middle School and Kara Rosenberg from U-32, each won the Patricia Behring Teacher of the Year Awards (in the junior and senior divisions, respectively).

Local student winners are:

Junior Group Documentary

First Place: Phoebe Bakeman, Lucinda Copans, and Isabel Moorman; teacher Asah Whalen, Main Street Middle School, for “Women in Vermont Politics.”

Senior Group Documentary

Second Place: Maeve Byrne and Isabel Jackson, teacher Jerry Tillotson, Montpelier High School, for “How a Bike Trip Altered the Course of Mental Health Treatment.”

Junior Group Exhibit

First Place: Juniper Keeton, Lyra Anne Doyle, and Violet Chandler, teacher Daniel Maguire, Main Street Middle School, for “Rodney King and the LA Riots”

Senior Group Exhibit

Second Place: Sophie Martel and Maia Pasco, teacher Mark Brown of U-32, for “Matthew Shepard.”

Junior Group Performance

Second Place: Isla Robechek and Graceyn Nichols, teacher Daniel Maguire of Main Street Middle School, for “Woody Guthrie’s Impact On Folk Music.” 

Junior Group Website

First Place: Adrianna Corbett and Amanda Supan, teacher Asah Whalen of MSMS, for “Roe v. Wade.”

Second Place: Lillian Fitch, James Ashley Carr, Hazel Nava, and Abigail Gil, teacher Asah Whalen of MSMS, for “Highway History and Development.”

Junior Individual Documentary

First Place: Gideon Kass, teacher Melissa Piscitelli of MSMS, for “The Automobile in Vermont.”

Second Place: Tarin Askew, teacher Korie Born of Harwood Union Middle School, for “Stonewall Riots.”

Third Place: Jocelyn Brauer, teacher Sarah Ibson of Harwood Union Middle School, for “Expanding Frontiers in Politics.”

Senior Individual Documentary

First Place: Elly Budliger, teacher Kara Rosenberg of U-32, for “Maria Tallchief: Crossing New Frontiers in the Ballet World and Pushing for Change.”

Third Place: Calister Boyd, teacher Kara Rosenberg of U-32, for “How Watchmen Changed Literature.”

Senior Individual Exhibit

First Place: Habiboullah Ould Meiloud, teacher Mark Brown of U-32, for “The Congress of Vienna.”

Second Place: Angus Whitman, teacher Kara Rosenberg of U-32, for “Thomas Newcomen and His Steam Engine.”

Third Place: Annabelle Morland, teacher Mark Brown of U-32, for “The Forgotten Children: The Story of the Chinchorro Mummies.”

Junior Individual Performance

First Place: Jane Schaefer, teacher Sarah Ibson of Harwood, for “Sister Kenny Live and In Person”

Third Place: Eirann McDonough, teacher Nicholas Gordon of Harwood, for “Taylor Swift in History.”

Junior Individual Website

First Place: William Clark, teacher Sarah Ibson of Harwood, for “Frontiers in History: The Manhattan Project.”

Second Place: Yoshwin Antony, teacher Jennifer Hill of Crossett Brook Middle School, for “A Vermont Frontier in the Agricultural Revolution — John Deere.”

Senior Individual Website

First Place: Ari Chapin, teacher Mark Brown of U-32, for “Integration of Chinese Acupuncture into US Medicine.”

Third Place: Madison Beaudoin, teacher Kara Rosenberg of U-32, for “Henrietta Lacks.”

Junior Paper

First Place: Sonya Mancauskas, teacher David Davis of MSMS, for “I am the Queen of the Sea” 

Second Place: Noah Schwartz, teacher Melissa Piscitelli of MSMS, for “The Texas Revolution.”

Third Place: Anna Newara, teacher Asah Whalen of MSMS, for “Peaceful Rebellions in Warsaw Pact Countries During the Cold War.”

Senior Paper

First Place: Josie Haley, teacher Kara Rosenberg of U-32, for “Rachel Carson: The Frontier of Chemical Regulation.”

Second Place: Cole Saunders, teacher Kara Rosenberg of U-32, for “Father of Fire.”

Third Place: Edith Lane, teacher Kara Rosenberg of U-32, for “Fish Fears, Films, Frenzy.”

Prizes and Awards

Architectural History Prize: Dylan Pelletier, teacher Asah Whalen of MSMS, for “The First Professional Female Architect.”

Arts and Medicine Prize: Jasmine Ormiston and Mazzrielle Registre, teacher Melissa Piscitelli of MSMS, “Ancient Greek Music and Instruments.”

Calvin Coolidge Presidential Foundation History Prize: Violet Chandler, Juniper Keeton, and Lyra Anne Doyle, teacher Daniel Maguire of MSMS, “Rodney King and the LA Riots.”

Freedom and Unity Civics Prize, junior: Emily Hill, teacher Korie Born of Harwood, for “Athenian Democracy.”

Freedom and Unity Civics Prize, senior: Colby Tuller, teacher Sarah Lund of  U-32, for “The Saint Albans Raid and US Frontier Cavalry.”

International Studies Award, junior: Grace Donahue, teacher David Davis of MSMS, for “The Legacy of Marie Curie.”

International Studies Award, senior: Calister Boyd, teacher Kara Rosenberg of U-32, for “How Watchmen Changed Literature.”

Military History Prize, junior: Cedric Bradley and Dashiell Beaudry, teacher Daniel Maguire of MSMS, for “Trench Warfare in WWI.”

Mollie Beattie Memorial Environmental Prize Junior: Charlotte Curtin, teacher Melissa Piscitelli of MSMS, for “Surrealism, the redefining of the subconscious mind and art.”

Vermont History Award, junior: Opal Ritchie, teacher Melissa Piscitelli of MSMS, for “Italian Influence on the Granite Industry in Barre, Vermont.”

Women’s History Award, junior: Maisy Gendimenico, teacher Korie Born of Harwood, for “The Radium Girls.”

The event is held annually and is open to Vermont students in grades 5 to 12 and home study students ages 10 through 18. National History Day challenges students each year with a new theme that explores various historical topics: this year’s theme was titled “Frontiers in History: People, Places, Ideas.”

UNDERWRITING SUPPORT PROVIDED BY